Jat Haryanvi Marriage Rituals and Songs

Priya Malik

Priya is a postgraduate from Jawaharlal Nehru University in English Literature. She is currently working towards beginning her blog, The Slow Aftertaste, where she is eager to explore the possibilities of documentation and research-work outside the domain of the university.

The aim of the research is to document critically the customs and rituals of a Jat Haryanvi marriage. For the same, the Haryanvi marriage songs will not only be archived, but interpreted and re-imagined in their translations. This research is a humble beginning of the infinite task of bringing closer two incommensurable linguistic and cultural configurations. What makes this translation from Haryanvi to English even more exciting is its novelty. The freshness of this intervention leaves immense room for imagination and creative trans-creations across cultures.